Hall Of Fame

RS:X Men Worlds

Year Venue wcgold wcsilver wcbronze
2014 Spain Santader (ISAF)
2013 Brazil Buzios Nick DEMPSEY United Kingdom Dorian van RIJSSELBERGE Netherlands Jean-Paul TOBIN New Zealand
2012 Spain Cadiz Julien BONTEMPS France Nick DEMPSEY United Kingdom Jean-Paul TOBIN New Zealand
2011 Australia Perth (ISAF) Dorian van RIJSSELBERGE Netherlands Piotr MYSZKA Poland Nimrod MASHIACH Israel
2010 Denmark Kerteminde Piotr MYSZKA Poland Przemyslaw MIARCZYNSKI Poland Nimrod MASHIACH Israel
2009 United Kingdom Weymouth Nick DEMPSEY United Kingdom Nimrod MASHIACH Israel Dorian van RIJSSELBERGE Netherlands
2008 New Zealand Auckland Tom ASHLEY New Zealand Joao RODRIGUES Portugal Shahar SUBARI Israel
2007 Spain Cascais (ISAF) Ricardo SANTOS Brazil Przemyslaw MIARCZYNSKI Poland Nick DEMPSEY United Kingdom
2006 Italy Torbole Casaglia Casper BOUMAN Netherlands Tom ASHLEY New Zealand Przemyslaw MIARCZYNSKI Poland

RS:X Women Worlds

Year Venue wcgold wcsilver wcbronze
2014 Spain Santader (ISAF)
2013 Brazil Buzios Lee KORZITS Israel Bryony SHAW United Kingdom Maayan DAVIDOVICH Israel
2012 Spain Cadiz Lee KORZITS Israel Zofia KLEPACKA Poland Alessandra SENSINI Italy
2011 Australia Perth (ISAF) Lee KORZITS Israel Zofia KLEPACKA Poland Marina ALABAU Spain
2010 Denmark Kerteminde Blanca MANCHON Spain Alessandra SENSINI Italy Charline PICON France
2009 United Kingdom Weymouth Marina ALABAU Spain Blanca MANCHON Spain Charline PICON France
2008 New Zealand Auckland Alessandra SENSINI Italy Barabra KENDALL New Zealand Marina ALABAU Spain
2007 Spain Cascais (ISAF) Zofia KLEPACKA Poland Barabra KENDALL New Zealand Jessica CRISP Australia
2006 Italy Torbole Casaglia Alessandra SENSINI Italy Marina ALABAU Spain Faustine MERRET France

Windsurfing Men Worlds

Year Board Venue wcgold wcsilver wcbronze
2006 Mistral China Shenzhen Kwok Fai CHENG Hong Kong King Yin CHAN Hong Kong Shifu WU China
2005 Mistral Italy Palermo Nicolas HUGUET France Ricardo SANTOS Brazil Andreas CARIOLOU Cyprus
2004 Mistral Turkey Izmir Julien BONTEMPS France Przemyslaw MIARCZYNSKY Poland Nicolas HUGUET France
2003 Mistral Spain Cadiz Przemyslaw MIARCZYNSKY Poland Nikolaos KAKLAMANAKIS Greece Gal FRIDMAN Israel
2002 Mistral Thailand Pattaya Gal FRIDMAN Israel Ricardo SANTOS Brazil Julien BONTEMPS France
2001 Mistral Greece Varkiza Nikolaos KAKLAMANAKIS Greece Przemyslaw MIARCZYNSKY Poland Fabrice HASSEN France
2000 Mistral Argentina Mar del Plata Nikolaos KAKLAMANAKIS Greece Aaron MCINTOSH New Zealand Carlos ESPINOLA Antigua and Barbuda
1999 Mistral France Noumea Lars KLEPPICH Australia Tony PHILP Fiji Marcos GALVAN Antigua and Barbuda
1998 Mistral France Brest Aaron MCINTOSH New Zealand Arnit INBAR Israel Joao RODRIGUES Portugal
1997 Mistral Australia Fremantle Aaron MCINTOSH New Zealand Arnit INBAR Israel Marcos GALVAN Antigua and Barbuda
1996 Mistral Israel Haifa Nikolaos KAKLAMANAKIS Greece Gal FRIDMAN Israel Eduardo GARCIA Antigua and Barbuda
1995 Mistral South Africa Port Elizabeth Joao RODRIGUES Portugal Nikolaos KAKLAMANAKIS Greece Aaron MCINTOSH New Zealand
1994 Mistral Canada Gimi Aaron MCINTOSH New Zealand Bruce KENDALL New Zealand Andrea ZINALI Italy
1993 Mistral Japan Kashiwazaki Bruce KENDALL New Zealand Aaron MCINTOSH New Zealand Mike GEBHARDT United States
1992 Mistral Italy Mondello, Heavy Riccardo GIORDANO Italy T. LENTALL Australia A. DALE South Africa
1992 Mistral Italy Mondello, Light Peter VAN SCHIE Netherlands Aaron MCINTOSH New Zealand Nikolaos KAKLAMANAKIS Greece
1991 Mistral United States San Francisco Julian ANDERSON United Kingdom A. MORELL Virgin Islands, British H. MANN Sweden
1990 Mistral J. HUTCHCROFT United Kingdom A. DALE South Africa J. BLINNIKKA Finland
1989 Mistral United States Corpus Christi Julian ANDERSON United Kingdom Riccardo GIORDANO Italy H. MANN Sweden
1988 Mistral Luca DE PEDRINI Italy Francesco WIRZ Italy Claude MUZELLEC France
1987 Mistral Francesco WIRZ Italy T. FOYEN Netherlands N. NISSEN-LIE Norway
1986 Mistral Julian ANDERSON United Kingdom
1992 Lechner A390 Singapore Singapore Franck DAVID France Arnit INBAR Israel Claude MUZELLEC France
1991 Lechner A390 United States San Francisco Barrie EDGINGTON United Kingdom Michel QUENTIN France Franck DAVID France
1990 Lechner A390 United States Corpus Christi Michel QUENTIN France Jorge GARCIA VELAZCO Spain Eric BELOT France
1989 Lechner A390 Spain Palma de Mallorca Eric BELOT France Alain CADRE France Claude MUZELLEC France
1987 Board Canada Kingston Georg KENDLER Austria Jean-Luc LOCHUS France Luca DE PEDRINI Italy
1986 Board Italy Cagliari Hakan LING Sweden M. REINTSEMA Netherlands
1983 Board Canada Hamilton Stephan van den BERG Netherlands Klaus MARAN Italy Sven RASMUSSEN Norway
1982 Board Italy Messina Klaus MARAN Italy Heiko HOFFMANN Germany M. QUERRIN France
1981 Board Spain Palamos Vincent BORDE France Patrice VIELLER France Thomas STALTMAIR Germany
1980 Board Hungary Tihany Klaus MARAN Italy Thijs Netherlands Aagesen Norway

Windsurfing Women Worlds

Year Board Venue wcgold wcsilver wcbronze
2006 Mistral China Shenzhen Shuijia WANG China Huali ZHU China Zhenmei QIN China
2005 Mistral Italy Palermo Blanca MANCHON Spain Amelie LUX Germany Flavia TARTAGLINI Italy
2004 Mistral Turkey Izmir Alessandra SENSINI Italy Barabra KENDALL New Zealand Faustine MERRET France
2003 Mistral Spain Cadiz Lee KORZITS Israel Barabra KENDALL New Zealand Faustine MERRET France
2002 Mistral Thailand Pattaya Barbara KENDALL New Zealand Alessandra SENSINI Italy Faustine MERRET France
2001 Mistral Greece Varkiza Lai Shan LEE Hong Kong Faustine MERRET France Jeanne MALLHOS France
2000 Mistral Argentina Mar del Plata Alessandra SENSINI Italy Lai Shan LEE Hong Kong Faustine MERRET France
1999 Mistral France Noumea Barbara KENDALL New Zealand Faustine MERRET France Lise VIDAL France
1998 Mistral France Brest Barbara KENDALL New Zealand Lai Shan LEE Hong Kong Faustine MERRET France
1997 Mistral Australia Fremantle Lai Shan LEE Hong Kong Alessandra SENSINI Italy Barbara KENDALL New Zealand
1996 Mistral Israel Haifa Maud HERBERT France Lai Shan LEE Hong Kong Jayne FENNER-BENEDICT United States
1995 Mistral South Africa Port Elizabeth Maud HERBERT France Anne FRANCOIS France Lai Shan LEE Hong Kong
1994 Mistral Canada Gimi Maud HERBERT France Ke LI China Natasha STURGES Australia
1993 Mistral Japan Kashiwazaki Lai Shan LEE Hong Kong Lanee BUTLER United States Maud HERBERT France
1991 Mistral United States San Francisco Jayne FENNER United States Sigrid RONDELEZ Belgium E. GIOLAI Italy
1988 Mistral V. CAPART France Anne FRANCOIS France GIGNOUX France
1987 Mistral Melanie BRAUND Australia Jessica CRISP Australia Barbara KENDALL New Zealand
1986 Mistral Melanie BRAUND Australia
1992 Lechner A390 Singapore Singapore Maud HERBERT France Nathalie LELIEVRE France Dorien DE VRIES Netherlands
1991 Lechner A390 United States San Francisco Maud HERBERT France Anne HERBERT France Nathalie LELIEVRE France
1990 Lechner A390 United States Corpus Christi Penny WAY United Kingdom Wendy THOMSON United States Lanee BUTLER United States
1989 Lechner A390 Spain Palma de Mallorca Jorunn HORGEN Norway Penny WAY United Kingdom Francoise GRASSET France
1987 Board Canada Kingston Jorunn HORGEN Norway Valerice CAPART France Penny WAY United Kingdom
1986 Board Italy Cagliari Jorunn HORGEN Norway
1982 Board Italy Messina Manuela MASCIA Italy SUNDSTOL Norway LADAGE Netherlands
1981 Board Spain Palamos Annemarie KÖHLBACH Germany
1980 Board Honduras Tihany Ulricke HUBER Austria THIJS Netherlands JANSEN Netherlands

Olympics

Men
Year Board Venue Gold_medal_2006_OG Silver_medal_2006_OG Bronze_medal_2006_OG
2012 RS:X United Kingdom London Dorian VAN RIJSSELBERGE Netherlands Nick DEMPSEY United Kingdom Przemyslaw MIARCZYNSKI Poland
2008 RS:X China Bejing Tom ASHLEY New Zealand Julien BONTEMPS France Shahar ZUBARI Israel
2004 Mistral Greece Athens Gal FRIDMAN Israel Nikolaos KAKLAMANAKIS Greece Nick DEMPSEY United Kingdom
2000 Mistral Australia Sydney Christoph SIEBER Austria Carlos ESPINOLA Argentina Aaron MCINTOSH New Zealand
1996 Mistral United States Atlanta Nikolaos KAKLAMANAKIS Greece Carlos ESPINOLA Argentina Gal FRIDMAN Israel
1992 Lechner Spain Barcelona Frank DAVID France Mike GEBHARDT United States Lars KLEPPICH Australia
1988 Division II Korea, Republic of Seoul Bruce KENDALL New Zealand Jan BOERSMA Netherlands Antilles Mike GEBHARDT United States
1984 Windglider United States Los Angeles Stephan VAN DEN BERG Netherlands Scott STEELE United States Bruce KENDALL New Zealand
Women
Year Board Venue Gold_medal_2006_OG Silver_medal_2006_OG Bronze_medal_2006_OG
2012 RS:X United Kingdom London Marina ALABAU Spain Tuuli PETAJA Finland Zofia KLEPACKA Poland
2008 RS:X China Bejing Jian YIN China Alessandra SENSINI Italy Bryony SHAW United Kingdom
2004 Mistral Greece Athens Faustine MERRET France Jian YIN China Alessandra SENSINI Italy
2000 Mistral Australia Sydney Alessandra SENSINI Italy Amelie LUX Germany Barbara KENDALL New Zealand
1996 Mistral United States Atlanta Lai Shan Lee Hong Kong Barbara KENDALL New Zealand Alessandra SENSINI Italy
1992 Lechner Spain Barcelona Barbara KENDALL New Zealand Xiaodong ZHANG China Dorien DE VRIES Netherlands

Social Networks