Latest News »

2015 RS:X World Windsurfing Championships - Men

Mussanah Sports City, Oman

RSX Men Results

Gold QFleet

Sailed: 13, Discards: 2, To count: 11, Entries: 41, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank QFleet Nationality Sail No Name U21 Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 Q5 Q6 F1 F2 F3 F4 F5 F6 M Nett Total
1st Gold FRA-77 Pierre Le Coq   1.0 2.0 1.0 1.0 (3.0) 1.0 2.0 14.0 (19.0) 6.0 6.0 8.0 8.0 50.0 72.0
2nd Gold CHN-1 Aichen Wang   3.0 4.0 3.0 4.0 5.0 (6.0) 5.0 11.0 (23.0) 3.0 3.0 4.0 6.0 51.0 80.0
3rd Gold NED-8 Dorian van Rijsselberge   4.0 10.0 (12.0) 3.0 6.0 5.0 1.0 1.0 14.0 4.0 (32.0) 9.0 4.0 61.0 105.0
4th Gold CHN-8 Zhichao Zhang   2.0 (9.0) 3.0 4.0 1.0 2.0 (25.0) 16.0 5.0 1.0 4.0 7.0 18.0 63.0 97.0
5th Gold POL-82 Piotr Myszka   1.0 3.0 2.0 5.0 2.0 (8.0) 6.0 4.0 9.0 (42.0 BFD) 17.0 3.0 12.0 64.0 114.0
6th Gold SUI-36 Mateo Sanz Lanz   5.0 3.0 2.0 1.0 4.0 (7.0) 8.0 6.0 (13.0) 7.0 7.0 5.0 16.0 64.0 84.0
7th Gold ESP-7 Pastor Lafuente Ivan   2.0 1.0 (8.0) 2.0 1.0 7.0 11.0 13.0 (15.0) 2.0 1.0 12.0 14.0 66.0 89.0
8th Gold FRA-1 Louis Giard   4.0 7.0 4.0 9.0 (21.0) 2.0 (33.0) 19.0 3.0 11.0 12.0 1.0 2.0 74.0 128.0
9th Gold ITA-88 Mattia Camboni U21 11.0 15.0 5.0 (22.0) 3.0 6.0 4.0 (30.0) 10.0 9.0 9.0 2.0 10.0 84.0 136.0
10th Gold CHN-6 Chunzhuang Liu   8.0 7.0 (11.0) 2.0 7.0 1.0 7.0 34.0 (35.0) 5.0 2.0 13.0 20.0 106.0 152.0
11th Gold NED-9 Kiran Badloe   3.0 1.0 (20.0) 10.0 5.0 12.0 9.0 8.0 (37.0) 8.0 8.0 28.0 3.0 95.0 152.0
12th Gold GRE-8 Byron Kokkalinis   6.0 5.0 6.0 6.0 (9.0) 3.0 17.0 3.0 11.0 17.0 (26.0) 17.0 7.0 98.0 133.0
13th Gold GBR-1 Nick Dempsey   6.0 2.0 7.0 3.0 8.0 (9.0) (42.0 OCS) 22.0 12.0 10.0 33.0 23.0 2.0 128.0 179.0
14th Gold POL-182 Pawel Tarnowski   (21.0) 18.0 9.0 8.0 4.0 8.0 21.0 2.0 8.0 (36.0) 25.0 29.0 1.0 133.0 190.0
15th Gold ESP-8 Moreno Vega Juan Manuel   12.0 12.0 4.0 (24.0) 13.0 13.0 (31.0) 15.0 22.0 19.0 10.0 10.0 10.0 140.0 195.0
16th Gold ESP-29 Sergi Escandell Mari   (42.0 OCS) 21.0 17.0 10.0 8.0 11.0 14.0 7.0 2.0 12.0 28.0 14.0 (29.0) 144.0 215.0
17th Gold GBR-926 Kieran Martin U21 7.0 20.0 19.0 (42.0 DSQ) 9.0 4.0 3.0 10.0 25.0 18.0 16.0 15.0 (26.0) 146.0 214.0
18th Gold POL-28 Radoslaw Furmanski U21 5.0 4.0 (42.0 OCS) 17.0 12.0 16.0 10.0 20.0 (33.0) 21.0 13.0 16.0 12.0 146.0 221.0
19th Gold FRA-6 Julien Bontemps   (18.0) 13.0 6.0 8.0 12.0 15.0 15.0 (31.0) 18.0 16.0 22.0 20.0 13.0 158.0 207.0
20th Gold KOR-71 Taehoon Lee   26.0 (27.0) 9.0 7.0 17.0 5.0 30.0 (37.0) 1.0 15.0 24.0 6.0 25.0 165.0 229.0
21st Gold POL-126 Przemyslaw Miarczynski   (14.0) 13.0 7.0 11.0 7.0 4.0 27.0 25.0 (36.0) 26.0 21.0 18.0 9.0 168.0 218.0
22nd Gold HUN-1 Aron Gadorfalvi   8.0 10.0 8.0 15.0 2.0 (20.0) 13.0 36.0 (38.0) 14.0 5.0 32.0 28.0 171.0 229.0
23rd Gold DEN-158 Sebastian Fleischer   17.0 (18.0) 15.0 5.0 11.0 14.0 26.0 5.0 21.0 (31.0) 20.0 30.0 11.0 175.0 224.0
24th Gold ITA-60 Daniele Benedetti U21 10.0 6.0 10.0 16.0 15.0 (24.0) 16.0 12.0 40.0 27.0 (41.0) 19.0 5.0 176.0 241.0
25th Gold KOR-141 Cho Wonwoo   9.0 12.0 16.0 (19.0) 11.0 13.0 (34.0) 27.0 17.0 22.0 11.0 22.0 18.0 178.0 231.0
26th Gold RUS-1 Maksim Oberemko   15.0 (24.0) 13.0 6.0 13.0 11.0 22.0 (40.0) 26.0 20.0 19.0 21.0 14.0 180.0 244.0
27th Gold HKG-16 Chun Leung Michael Cheng   19.0 (22.0) 5.0 18.0 16.0 3.0 (39.0) 9.0 28.0 25.0 15.0 24.0 19.0 181.0 242.0
28th Gold POR-75 Joao Rodrigues   9.0 8.0 18.0 14.0 (22.0) 18.0 23.0 24.0 30.0 (38.0) 14.0 11.0 17.0 186.0 246.0
29th Gold JPN-11 Tomizawa Makoto   10.0 6.0 10.0 (27.0) 15.0 21.0 19.0 (41.0) 20.0 24.0 27.0 34.0 15.0 201.0 269.0
30th Gold ARG-401 Bautista Saubidet Birkner U21 (17.0) 11.0 14.0 12.0 10.0 15.0 12.0 17.0 32.0 (33.0) 23.0 33.0 23.0 202.0 252.0
31st Gold BRA-1 Ricardo Winicki Santos   7.0 5.0 18.0 (26.0) 20.0 10.0 38.0 18.0 7.0 (42.0 BFD) 38.0 42.0 DNF 4.0 207.0 275.0
32nd Gold CYP-1 Andreas Cariolou   11.0 (19.0) 12.0 13.0 14.0 10.0 28.0 33.0 4.0 32.0 (37.0) 36.0 21.0 214.0 270.0
33rd Gold HKG-2 Ho Tsun Andy Leung   (25.0) 9.0 25.0 7.0 17.0 25.0 29.0 21.0 16.0 29.0 18.0 (35.0) 27.0 223.0 283.0
34th Gold MEX-1 David Mier y Teran   (22.0) 19.0 20.0 14.0 14.0 16.0 18.0 28.0 24.0 23.0 (30.0) 27.0 22.0 225.0 277.0
35th Gold ARG-8 Mariano Reutemann   18.0 14.0 (24.0) 9.0 21.0 19.0 20.0 32.0 31.0 30.0 29.0 (37.0) 6.0 229.0 290.0
36th Gold UKR-13 Oleksandr Tugaryev U21 (23.0) 15.0 13.0 11.0 19.0 20.0 40.0 23.0 (41.0) 13.0 35.0 26.0 16.0 231.0 295.0
37th Gold RUS-0 Andrei Zagainov U21 12.0 8.0 1.0 20.0 (23.0) 17.0 24.0 29.0 (39.0) 35.0 36.0 31.0 24.0 237.0 299.0
38th Gold POL-11 Marcin Urbanowicz   16.0 21.0 11.0 (26.0) 16.0 12.0 35.0 38.0 6.0 (39.0) 39.0 39.0 20.0 253.0 318.0
39th Gold FRA-3 Thomas Goyard   (42.0 OCS) 17.0 16.0 16.0 6.0 14.0 32.0 39.0 34.0 37.0 34.0 (42.0 DNC) 8.0 253.0 337.0
40th Gold BLR-714 Mikita Tsirkun U21 14.0 17.0 17.0 12.0 10.0 (18.0) 37.0 26.0 29.0 28.0 (40.0) 38.0 31.0 259.0 317.0
41st Gold POL-30 Maciej Kluszczyski U21 19.0 (22.0) 21.0 21.0 18.0 9.0 (36.0) 35.0 27.0 34.0 31.0 25.0 30.0 270.0 328.0

Silver QFleet

Sailed: 13, Discards: 2, To count: 11, Entries: 41, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank QFleet Nationality Sail No Name U21 Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 Q5 Q6 F1 F2 F3 F4 F5 F6 M Nett Total
1st Silver GBR-931 Tom Squires   15.0 14.0 (25.0) 23.0 20.0 23.0 2.0 10.0 3.0 (25.0) 4.0 3.0 1.0 118.0 168.0
2nd Silver USA-11 Pedro Pascual U21 16.0 11.0 22.0 21.0 22.0 (24.0) 6.0 4.0 2.0 2.0 2.0 11.0 (17.0) 119.0 160.0
3rd Silver RUS-3 Evgeny Ayvazyan U21 13.0 (23.0) 23.0 18.0 19.0 22.0 (20.0) 1.0 4.0 1.0 1.0 4.0 19.0 125.0 168.0
4th Silver RUS-7 Aleksandr Askerov U21 25.0 (29.0) 21.0 19.0 23.0 21.0 3.0 2.0 8.0 6.0 3.0 7.0 (18.0) 138.0 185.0
5th Silver MEX-11 Ignacio Berenguer U21 22.0 20.0 15.0 24.0 (31.0) 25.0 1.0 6.0 (42.0 OCS) 3.0 10.0 1.0 20.0 147.0 220.0
6th Silver LTU-1 Juozas Bernotas   20.0 (24.0) 24.0 20.0 24.0 19.0 10.0 5.0 (17.0) 12.0 15.0 8.0 7.0 164.0 205.0
7th Silver NOR-7 Sebastian Wang-Hansen   13.0 23.0 19.0 31.0 (39.0) 26.0 5.0 14.0 (29.0) 10.0 12.0 14.0 2.0 169.0 237.0
8th Silver GBR-49 Joe Bennett U21 (31.0) 16.0 22.0 15.0 25.0 22.0 16.0 13.0 6.0 (21.0) 20.0 12.0 4.0 171.0 223.0
9th Silver THA-27 Phattharandanai Chinain U21 (42.0 OCS) 25.0 14.0 35.0 18.0 27.0 (19.0) 11.0 5.0 13.0 13.0 6.0 14.0 181.0 242.0
10th Silver THA-6 Natthaphong Phonoppharat   28.0 27.0 23.0 17.0 (34.0) 23.0 14.0 31.0 1.0 5.0 8.0 (42.0 OCS) 13.0 190.0 266.0
11th Silver SWE-109 Adam Holm   27.0 26.0 (35.0) 25.0 26.0 28.0 17.0 7.0 9.0 8.0 9.0 15.0 (21.0) 197.0 253.0
12th Silver RUS-54 Artem Murashev   (33.0) 28.0 30.0 33.0 29.0 17.0 7.0 (32.0) 12.0 11.0 7.0 10.0 15.0 199.0 264.0
13th Silver CRO-751 Luka Mratovic   24.0 26.0 28.0 13.0 (30.0) 30.0 22.0 20.0 (23.0) 9.0 14.0 13.0 5.0 204.0 257.0
14th Silver ESP-3 Joan Carles Cardona Bocarando   23.0 31.0 26.0 23.0 32.0 (35.0) 21.0 27.0 22.0 7.0 5.0 (29.0) 6.0 223.0 287.0
15th Silver JPN-54 Daiya Kuramochi   24.0 28.0 (33.0) 27.0 31.0 29.0 13.0 8.0 (42.0 OCS) 14.0 19.0 5.0 32.0 230.0 305.0
16th Silver CRO-9 Mihovil Fantela   27.0 25.0 (42.0 OCS) 30.0 28.0 34.0 15.0 19.0 15.0 (29.0) 11.0 19.0 8.0 231.0 302.0
17th Silver TPE-8 Hao Chang   20.0 30.0 27.0 25.0 (33.0) 31.0 12.0 16.0 13.0 17.0 16.0 (32.0) 27.0 234.0 299.0
18th Silver BLR-766 Artem Javadav U21 30.0 32.0 28.0 34.0 33.0 (36.0) 4.0 17.0 20.0 4.0 (26.0) 25.0 9.0 236.0 298.0
19th Silver NZL-1 Antonio Cozzolino   30.0 30.0 (42.0 OCS) 42.0 DNC 26.0 35.0 (42.0 BFD) 18.0 10.0 33.0 6.0 2.0 22.0 254.0 338.0
20th Silver NOR-57 Arthur Ulrichsen U21 29.0 (37.0) 34.0 36.0 29.0 31.0 11.0 9.0 24.0 (27.0) 18.0 9.0 25.0 255.0 319.0
21st Silver CAN-29 Gabriel Verrier-Paquette U21 35.0 (36.0) 27.0 29.0 28.0 28.0 23.0 12.0 27.0 (31.0) 31.0 17.0 12.0 269.0 336.0
22nd Silver RUS-4 Dmitrii Polishchuk   28.0 16.0 (36.0) 22.0 27.0 32.0 26.0 28.0 30.0 34.0 (38.0) 31.0 3.0 277.0 351.0
23rd Silver CAN-33 Zachary Plavsic   26.0 31.0 26.0 28.0 25.0 (40.0) 8.0 3.0 7.0 (42.0 DNC) 42.0 DNC 42.0 DNC 42.0 DNC 280.0 362.0
24th Silver HUN-199 Andras Nikl U21 33.0 34.0 31.0 (37.0) 24.0 32.0 27.0 23.0 14.0 (35.0) 25.0 16.0 29.0 288.0 360.0
25th Silver SUI-63 Elia Colombo U21 (38.0) 37.0 36.0 38.0 37.0 26.0 9.0 21.0 28.0 19.0 (42.0 DSQ) 26.0 16.0 293.0 373.0
26th Silver SIN-1 Leonard Ong   (36.0) 32.0 33.0 32.0 30.0 27.0 30.0 25.0 21.0 23.0 21.0 24.0 (36.0) 298.0 370.0
27th Silver TUR-7 Isa Pamir Sackan   29.0 35.0 (37.0) 29.0 27.0 37.0 (42.0 BFD) 15.0 18.0 16.0 29.0 28.0 35.0 298.0 377.0
28th Silver USA-0 Ben Barger   31.0 33.0 32.0 28.0 (35.0) 33.0 (37.0) 26.0 16.0 22.0 23.0 27.0 28.0 299.0 371.0
29th Silver USA-75 Carson Crain U21 32.0 29.0 29.0 30.0 (35.0) 30.0 24.0 29.0 11.0 26.0 (33.0) 33.0 30.0 303.0 371.0
30th Silver VEN-1 Daniel Flores   34.0 33.0 31.0 32.0 40.0 (41.0) 28.0 (38.0) 25.0 18.0 27.0 23.0 24.0 315.0 394.0
31st Silver GRE-4 George Fragos   21.0 38.0 (39.0) 34.0 37.0 34.0 18.0 (36.0) 36.0 24.0 22.0 20.0 33.0 317.0 392.0
32nd Silver TUR-399 Cavit Biriz Onur U21 (42.0 OCS) 36.0 37.0 31.0 38.0 29.0 25.0 22.0 19.0 28.0 30.0 (35.0) 23.0 318.0 395.0
33rd Silver HUN-196 Bence Santa U21 36.0 (41.0) 40.0 36.0 34.0 33.0 35.0 33.0 (37.0) 15.0 17.0 18.0 26.0 323.0 401.0
34th Silver CZE-130 Karel Lavicky   34.0 35.0 30.0 (42.0 RET) 32.0 37.0 29.0 (42.0 BFD) 32.0 32.0 24.0 30.0 10.0 325.0 409.0
35th Silver CAN-51 Fugere Jean-Sebastien   (42.0 OCS) 39.0 38.0 39.0 36.0 38.0 38.0 (42.0 BFD) 31.0 20.0 28.0 21.0 31.0 359.0 443.0
36th Silver JPN-910 Kudo Akira   37.0 34.0 34.0 33.0 (39.0) 39.0 32.0 24.0 26.0 (39.0) 35.0 34.0 34.0 362.0 440.0
37th Silver EGY-9 Mohamed Elsafty   32.0 (39.0) 29.0 37.0 36.0 38.0 33.0 39.0 34.0 30.0 32.0 22.0 (42.0 DNC) 362.0 443.0
38th Silver NOR-510 Sjur Funnemark U21 35.0 40.0 (42.0 DNC) 40.0 41.0 40.0 34.0 (37.0) 35.0 36.0 34.0 36.0 11.0 382.0 461.0
39th Silver EST-16 Kasekivi Rainer U21 (39.0) 38.0 35.0 35.0 38.0 36.0 31.0 35.0 33.0 (38.0) 36.0 37.0 38.0 392.0 469.0
40th Silver GRE-1 Dimitris Megaritis U21 (41.0) 41.0 32.0 38.0 40.0 39.0 (39.0) 30.0 38.0 37.0 37.0 38.0 39.0 409.0 489.0
41st Silver EGY-5 Ahmed Habash   40.0 40.0 38.0 39.0 (41.0) 41.0 36.0 34.0 39.0 (40.0) 39.0 39.0 37.0 422.0 503.0

Scoring codes used

CodeDescription Points
BFDBlack flag disqualification under rule 30.3 42
DNCDid not come to the starting area 42
DNFStarted but did not finish 42
DSQDisqualification 42
OCSOn course side at start or broke rule 30.1 42
RETRetired 42



Sailwave Scoring Software 2.19.8
www.sailwave.com